Friday, February 03, 2006

 

Beware of Guillotines!

The 3rd day of Lunar New Year was indeed an unlucky day for my youngest nephew, lil’ Luke. At 2, Luke is the youngest son of MOHA’s youngest sister and the youngest amongst all the nephews & nieces.
MOHA and I are very fond of this toddler and often volunteered to baby-sit him while his parents went on holidays.
The whole battalion of the 4 families were gathered at one of MOHA’s aunt’s house with the usual merry-making and mahjong.
I did not stay long because I usually can’t stand the din and for some reasons I don’t like crowded places (shopping centers on weekends included). So I left early to go to the gym.
At around 9.30 pm MOHA called my mobile informing me the Lil’ Luke has been warded at the emergency ward in Puteri specialist hospital with 2 deep gash wounds to his head. She would stay there to comfort her sis until Luke’s condition has stabilized.

Apparently, before the accident happened, another nephew Alex who is 14, was playing with him. Lil’ Luke had asked to be lifted up high as with all little kids normally like. Alex obliged without realizing that grand-aunt’s house has a low ceiling and the ceiling fan was right above him spinning at full speed because it was a hot day! Alex, the eldest son of MOHA’s third sister is an unusually tall and large lad for his age and he stood shoulder to shoulder with me at 6ft; so that adds to the reach!

What happened next was related to me by MOHA. They heard a loud pop and everyone stopped gambling and rushed out to the living room. Little Luke was bleeding profusely from the gash on his scalp and another ‘U-shaped’ gash on the forehead. Trickles of blood were also sprinkled around the room by the swirling fan. Lil’ Luke was probably too stunned to cry or too numbed to feel the pain but he was conscious. Alex’s father drove Luke and his parents to the nearest clinic for first aid treatment to stop the bleeding before adjourning to the hospital.
According to Luke’s dad, who was really traumatized by the whole incident, the ‘U-shaped’ piece of flesh on little Luke’s forehead could flip open and reveal part of his skull! Lil’ Luke eventually passed out on arrival at the hospital and was put in the emergency ward. Later that night, he underwent an x-ray scan to ensure that the skull is ok and wheeled to the ops theater for the cosmetic surgeons to stitch him up. The doctor said he could be discharged on the following day and recuperates at home.










Alex felt very bad and guilty about what happened to his little cousin and has been sobbing. I have to reassure him that it wasn’t his fault and it was an accident.
Went to visit little Luke yesterday and he seems his usual cheerful, playful self, and probably not aware of what happened to him although he would occasionally point to his head and say “pain-pain”.

While sitting in the living room, I noticed that bro-in-law’s ceiling fan was also quite low because of the renovated ‘dropped ceiling’ and the vane blades were of steel type. I told him to get that guillotine replaced soonest. I’ve installed ceiling fans with plastic vanes and another one at the dining area with wooden vanes many years ago. Perhaps, I’ve always have this phobia that if one day the fan should fall, at least I won’t be minced meat.

So, all you bloggers out there, please do not lift your kids high up in areas where low ceiling fans are present.


Comments:
I'm so glad little Luke is OK. I feel for ALex too... I'm sure he's more shaken than little Luke. Hope Alex is feeling less guilty... it really was just a freak accident. :-)

You know, I'm also uneasy with those low ceiling. I understand this problem is quite the norm with those plaster ceiling. I had this problem too in my new house. Thank Goodness it was not that low ....

Cocka you started work already ar?? You go gym to workout often? Ooooh scary. Nothing is more scary than a tone hard cock. lol
 
holy shit!!!! there is one case like this happened to my frend also blardee hell thats why i learnt to look at the ceiling before i start tossing my kid around.

Kesian the kid man !!!!! see also feel pain ledi
 
Lucky in a way that it could have been a lot worse.. Of course unlucky it had to happen in the first place. My best wishes for Lil Luke's quick recovery.
 
aiyoh.. fucking painful man. luckily not kena the eyes or the throat. but he looks tough hor. even with the bengkak head.
 
Helen....if you have a low ceiling, its safer to install an aircon or a wall fan.
No, I'm still on leave til Monday. Ya, got to go to the gym to burn up the carb from all that eating during the festivities.Actually, I started exercising on my doc's advice. My cholestrol was on the rise, so is my sugar level and uric acid. And what's suppose to rise don't rise very much these days. LOL

Wingz.....yeah, better be careful where you toss little devil. One of my friends lost his grip when tossing his son and that poor fella had a hard landing. Luckily no broken bones!

LB....yep, that's why when there are a lot of kids around, we ought to be very cautious.

Ah Pek...Yeah, luckily his eyes didn't kena. His head is still a little swollen and he doesn't want make much facial expressions now because it pulls on the stitched area.
 
Oh my.. I could feel a chill down my spine when I read this..

Your first ever serious post and it has to be this gory!!

Poor little Luke.. really hope he gets well soon! Hope his scar will fade as well.
 
I really liked this blog. I have a pantyhose covered foot blog with hot erotic stories and pictures related to pantyhose and foot fetish. Take a look at Pantyhosed Feet Gallery Viewer
 
Zmm....sorry if you find the pix a little distasteful, but I felt it was important to share this unfortunately experience with those who have toddlers at home.


Pantyhoser.....hmmm....who is this who come and shit on my blog? Niamah!
 
aarrrggghh!!! paaaaaaain....*bawls on behalf of luke* read this in the office n i sucked my breath in when i saw the pix!!! aiyooo....poor baby! :(((( lucky he's ok...

~yvy~

ps. kena spam liow!
 
yvy....waaa got new pic on your profile ah? Very sexy leh.
 
flipping the flesh and reveal the skull? read also painful..
 
Seng Kor.....ya lor, my bro-in-law damn siao to do that. More blood gush out summore. Anyway, today Lil' Luke stitches will be coming off.
 
aiyo...what a nasty accident. such a big scare!
I read also feel so bad.
Hope little Luke recovers soon. All the best to him.
And that Alex feels better too.
 
aiyoo... read your this post
also heart pain pain wor.....

Hope Lil' Luke a good recovery !
 
Luckly is Ok.
hope more readers read this post to take be cautions
Thks for sharing Cocka
 
OMG!! Those are really deep gash wounds. Hope he recovers soon. Give him lots of hugs, love and attention. And most importantly, NEVER blame nor fault Alex. He never meant that to happen and i know he's already feeling very bad deep inside. Give him some comfort too. It's really freaky, huh.
 
King's wife, sun moon star,9394 & samm...thanks for the well-wishes. I'm sure this little tough guy will be ok.
 
where got new pix? u force ppl put blogger ID so ma put lor. this one hopefully can b my tattoo some day. :D

~yvy~
 
Ouch, I don't know what to say. I think I will plug this in my parenting blog as a warning to all the too eager new dads who carry their kids on the shoulder. You don't mind hor?
 
Gee.... sent chills down my spine thinking about it. I always have been careful with ceiling fans and dreaded it whenever I see over enthusiastic newbie around.

Good tip for everyone, thks for sharing.
 
I was worried that lil' Luke would be crying non-stop because of the pain. He's a tought little boy.
 
yvy.....it'll make a nice tattoo. One day I'll show you mine. *wink*

5xmom.....yeah, go ahead and tell those parents out there to be cautious.

mahagurusia & simmie....thanks for dropping by.
 
my gosh ... poor luke. luckily he's ok now. really tragic.
 
I must say I really enjoyed reading your blog. I have a 01 foot hose pantie blog with hot erotic stories and pictures related to pantyhose and foot fetish. Take a look at Pantyhosed Feet Gallery Viewer
 
Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]





<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

Subscribe to Posts [Atom]