Saturday, February 18, 2006

 

How Old Are You Tag

Zara Mama tagged me on this to find out which era I was from.
Aiyah..want to find out how old I am just ask lah. Why like Bollywood movies like that beat around the bush?

1. Name one of the actor of the old days that you missed the most
-Robert Redford

2. Name a cartoon of the old old days
-Wacky Races/Scooby Doo

3. Name a singer/group of the old days
-Electric Light Orchestra (ELO) synthesized music
Actually, I’ve got more. I also listened to Fleetwood Mac

4. Band of the old days
-Dire Straits
Actually Bay City Rollers were kind of an ‘in thing’ back then.

5.TV Series of the old days
-Dallas…..eck!!!

6. Actress of Old Days
-Victoria Principal..... She oozes a lot of magnetism.

7. Fashion of Old Days that you miss the most
-Bell Bottoms, shirts opened to expose the hairless chest. LOL

8. Movie of Old Days
-Rocky

9. Music Video of Old Days
-Bruce Springsteen and the E-Street Band

10. Coolest Song of Old Days
-Disco Inferno-a must in every party and disco.
-Disco Duck- yeah you should check out the moves. A lot of people danced like a duck back then.
-Play that Funky Music-by Wild Cherry. This one is real hot!

3 persons I like to tag is;
-5xmom
-Lilian Chan
-Mrs. ATM

Geez.....now I feel damn old already. LOL

Comments:
Robert Redford...oh yesss...he's...he's...he's...*swooning*...it's like he can't age!

I missed him too! The last I saw him I think was in Horse Whisperer...so laam...
 
auntie, u kena 3 times from cocka...
his favourite song is "knock 3 times" - on the ceiling if you want him. twice on his pipe if the answer is no.
 
LOL... old cock is best used to cook curry. My mother can cook wicked curries!! LOL

Waaa, Disco Inferno and all I guess you're from the 70s?? The Hustle and the roller skates? Oh, I remember guys in the 70s wear platform shoes too!! lol

But, I know the 70s had alot of hot guys too... like Alan Tang, Fu Sheng, David Chiang & Bruce Lee.Go post a picture of yourself and see who you resemble?? lol
 
So can I pretend to be 20, 30 and 40? LOL. Sure fun to do.
 
ooooo....interesting era
 
Ahhhh, nostalgia days... Apple Jam days..
 
angel....you are not from that era are you?

Ah Pek....yeah, 'knock 3 times'was from that era too. Thanks for reminding me. And do you remember Candida?

Helen...I think you are also from this era lah hor? Your kid already in college, right?
Bay City Rollers band wore platform shoes.Yep, I had center-parting hair back then.
Those kungfu guys like Ti Lung, Wang Yu.
As a teenager, we were grossly influenced by the 'teddy boys' in Sat Nite Fever. LOL

5xmom...tada.....we are about the same age then. Were you doing the 'point floor, point sky' night fever-night fever moves too?

SCB...I think you are much younger. How's your sexy story coming?
I really had a good laugh! Thanks for coming up with something like that. Very creative!
 
wat makes u think i'm not? ;)

how much younger do i 'sound'?
 
Your era no sing the "beautiful sunday" meh ? ;-) (by the way..this comment posted on a beautiful sunday morning...weather forecast said today whole day malaysia sunshine)
 
Cocka - as much as you and I love talking about the good old days, I am NOT from your era. I think you and my older sis are from the Chin Han/Ching Hsia era. lol

lb - Apple Jam?? I have a church member who's from your time... you know any Daniel from Ipoh?? (not the Elton's song)
 
Angel....honestly, I have no idea. Perhaps, you would like to do this tag and reveal a little? yeah? yeah?

Lin Peh....Yes! Beautiful Sunday..the favorite ah beng's song of that time.
"Sunday morning woke up with luck,
I think I'll have a fark in the park.
Hey, hey, hey....it's a beautiful day"
 
it's okay lar...thanks but no thanks :D sooner or later, u'll know, i suppose ;)
 
Aisay.. looks like you are younger than me tim..

Ok ok, don't want to beat around the bush, so HOW OLD ARE YOU AH?

and yes Robert Redford is very lengjai and cool, why you missed him? Can still see him act wut. Just that with wrinkly skin only.
 
HOW OLD ARE YOU AH?
(copy and paste only)
 
Interesting era, so how old are you?
 
I just remember something else. Village People. Y.M.C.A......We are the champion...

Sorry to spam your comment like this hor.

Yeah, how old are you?
 
Yes yes, I also want to know how old you are now. I dare you... if you show your pic, I will show you mine......hahhhhhhha - maybe you can still recognise me , yeah. ;)

Yours Truly.
 
LB...sorry, I missed that comment on Apple Jam. Duh....I preferr peanut butter leh. LOL

Helen...ya lah, I will not chin poe your age lah, dun worry. Your secret is safe with me. *evil grin*

Zmm, 5xmom, sms.......tada.....drum roll......same age as 5xmom. *grin*
Happy now?

5xmom....yes, we were all dancing to village ppl's YMCA and macho-macho man!
We are the champion...that's Freddie Mercury of Queen. Love his music.
I listen to Deep Purple as well....

Anon....recognize you? hmmm!! peen kor hai toe wan ngor ah?
 
Bell Bottoms, shirts opened to expose the "hairless" chest.... haha, this one can demo online kah for us to see...
 
Samm.....now got hair oreadi my chest, *passing magnifying glass to samm*
come see, see!
 
Hey CD was flying thru...\
man oh man, the electric light orchestra that was something then ...
 
Goodness , you have forgotten me, how sad. We met in London ages ago at this musical play, Phantom of the Opera...Think of Me and Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again sung by Sarah Brightman..beautiful songs, eh!.

Why are you still babbling, jabbering away those bloody words....I never understood you and still dont. *sigh sigh*

Ok. Andrea Bocelli...time to say Goodbye.

Yours truly.
 
Hi Fantasyflier....thanks for the fly-by salute formation.
Yep, synthesizers were something new back then. And I loved that song 'confusion'.

anon....now I recall. You were the one with the tight, plunging neckline, satin blue evening gown. How could I forget that seductive mole on your breast.
....Con Te Patiro
 
for the next gathering must make it a theme night.... Everyone faster go dig out your platform shoes, agogo pants, hippie shirts, shoulder pads, disco shoes, spandex etc......LOL
 
simmie...I'll go look up for my afro wig. LOL
 
For remembering my beautiful mole on my left bossom, here's a song for your listening pleasure. Ooopsy daisy, I do not know how to attach the music, only the lyrics. Maybe you or ur friend here can show me how to in order for everyone here to listen to this beautiful nostalgia song in Italiano. Con Te Patiro to follow... yours truly.


SOMOS NOVIOS (It's Impossible)
Andrea Bocelli duet with Christina Aguilera

Somos novios
Pues, los dos sentimos mutuo amor
profundo
Y con eso
Ya ganamos lo más grande
de este mundo

Nos amamos, nos besamos
Como novios, nos deseamos
Y hasta veces sin motivos,
sin razón
Nos enojamos

Somos novios
Mantenemos un cariño limpio y puro
Como todos
Procuramos el momento más oscuro

Para hablarnos,
Para darnos el más dulce
de los besos
Recordar de que color
son los cerezos
Sin hacer más comentarios
Somos novios

It’s just impossible

Nos amamos, nos besamos
Como novios, nos deseamos
Y hasta veces sin motivos,
sin razón
Nos enojamos
sin motivos, sin razón

Somos novios
Mantenemos un cariño limpio y puro
Como todos, como todos
Procuramos el momento más oscuro

Para hablarnos,
Para darnos el más dulce
de los besos
Recordar de que color
son los cerezos
Sin hacer más comentarios
Somos novios

Somos novios
Siempre novios
Somos novios
 
In Italiano
CON TE PARTIRÒ
by Andrea Bocelli


Quando sono solo
sogno all’orizzonte
e mancan le parole,
Si lo so che non c’è luce
in una stanza quando manca il sole,
se non ci sei tu con me, con me.
Su le finestre
mostra a tutti il mio cuore
che hai acceso,
chiudi dentro me
la luce che
hai incontrato per strada.

Con te partirò.
Paesi che non ho mai
veduto e vissuto con te,
adesso si li vivrò,
Con te partirò
su navi per mari
che, io lo so,
no, no, non esistono più,
con te io li vivrò.

Quando sei lontana
sogno all’orizzonte
e mancan le parole,
e io sì lo so
che sei con me,
tu mia luna tu sei qui con me,
mio sole tu sei qui con me,
con me, con me, con me.

Con te partirò.
Paesi che non ho mai
veduto e vissuto con te,
adesso si li vivrò.
Con te partirò
su navi per mari
che, io lo so,
no, no, non esistono più,
con te io li rivivrò.
Con te partirò
su navi per mari
che, io lo so,
no, no, non esistono più,
con te io li rivivrò.
Con te partirò.
Io con te.


In English
I’LL GO WITH YOU

When I’m alone
I dream on the horizon
and words fail;
yes, I know there is no light
in a room where the sun is absent,
if you are not with me, with me.
At the windows
show everyone my heart
which you set alight;
enclose within me
the light you
encountered on the street.

I’ll go with you,
to countries I never
saw and shared with you,
now, yes, I shall experience them.
I’ll go with you
on ships across seas
which, I know,
no, no, exist no longer;
wjth you I shall experience them.

When you are far away
I dream on the horizon
And words fail,
and, Yes, I know
that you are with me;
you, my moon, are here with me,
my sun, you are here with me,
with me, with me, with me.

I’ll go with you,
To countries I never
Saw and shared with you,
now, yes, I shall experience them.
I’ll go with you
On ships across seas
which, I know,
no, no, exist no longer,
with you I shall experience them again.
I’ll go with you
On ships across seas
Which, I know,
No, no, exist no longer;
with you I shall experience them again.
I’ll go with you,
I with you.
 
barger, cocka,
you can speak and write italian wan ah? terror lah u!
 
This cock has gone International liao. Before your next move, just make sure you got no bird flu wor!! lol
 
The cock yamade so many nationals until blog oso internationals ! Lin Peh Tabet la !
 
Lin Peh and Ah Pek, you cannot lose lehhh..
I still dunno how old are you woh..
 
anon......mucho gracias! The first one is a spanish number with Aguilera.
....and gracie for the second song! This was the one that I discovered Bocelli. The duet with Brightman was simply breathtaking!

Ah Pek....sikit-sikit lah, cari makan. Psst! Last time I used to work for the mafioso. LOL

Helen....The cb is always furrier on the other side mah. LOL. Am actually having a flu for the last 5 days.

Lin Peh.....we live only once. Must try all! and then pluck their pubic hair for souvenir collection so that next time can show your grandchildren what nationalities have what color hair mah. LOL

Lil' Patchee....Ah Pek os half a century old. Lin Peh is 1 century.
 
Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]





<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

Subscribe to Posts [Atom]